?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile It's Me Previous Previous Next Next
The Autobiography of Russell
Life from a different perspective
zimzat
zimzat
An update on the letter
I'm not going to publish it... yeah, it has some personal information about him I doubt he'd ever want revealed.

But the basic jist of it is that I should abstain from sex until I get a wife (even then keep clothed) and find lots of wholesome things to do so I don't think worldly thoughts in the mean time. Oh yeah, and allow the god-given wet dreams release the pressure. .....    >_>

Yes indeed... =_=''

Current Mood: weird weird
Current Music: "Don't Turn Off The Lights" by Enrique Iglesias

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
klgaffney From: klgaffney Date: January 10th, 2004 10:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
hmmm...sounds...miserable. yep. that's it in a nutshell. not saying that one should run around and be a slut--but this is just a whole other extreme. i mean...wtf?
zimzat From: zimzat Date: January 11th, 2004 12:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, my parents do happen to be ultra-conservative christians so from their point of view it's expected. But they know I'm gay and that letter is one major affront to that fact.

Oh, not to mention they vote for political figures who are anti-gay and would make gay marriage illegal in a heart beat. Seriously.
klgaffney From: klgaffney Date: January 14th, 2004 06:56 am (UTC) (Link)
*nods* and of course, they're entitled to live their lives the way they please, it just seems kinda...sad. okay, well..now i'm just curious. are there gay individuals who also live according to those rules of behavior?
zimzat From: zimzat Date: January 18th, 2004 10:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Extreme closet cases, perhaps.

Being gay kind of excludes their type of behavior, because to be gay is normally thought of as being a slut. Although that's not true for me because I'm still a virgin myself.

*shrugs*
imthemolly From: imthemolly Date: January 11th, 2004 10:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not that you necessarily want it, but you have my sincerest sympathy. Have they decided to use the "if you ignore it, it will go away" approach to your sexuality? (sheesh!)
5 comments or Leave a comment