?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile It's Me Previous Previous Next Next
The Autobiography of Russell
Life from a different perspective
zimzat
zimzat
Posted using TxtLJ
This is... most interesting. My current crush from Hastings is having pizza at Papa Johns. Alas, I have deliveries to make so I can't stay. Oh well. :-)
13 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
myownmemento From: myownmemento Date: December 27th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Who are you working for?
zimzat From: zimzat Date: December 27th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC) (Link)
I deliver pizzas for Papa Johns. I just started last Monday (the 18th).
myownmemento From: myownmemento Date: December 27th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's interesting. Almost everyone I know delivers pizzas. Kyle delivers for Pizza Hut (he use to work for Dominoes, but switched.). My friend Thomas works for Papa Johns. Oh, and my friend Scott also works for Pizza Hut. It's a really good gig. I hope you're enjoying it. Good luck with your crush.
zimzat From: zimzat Date: December 27th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's a really good gig.

Especially compared to many other low-level jobs. I'm already making, on average, about 12$ an hour and it's not monotonous like factory work would be. Two weeks at a factory job and I'd be ready to kill myself.

As for the crush... heh. It's just a pipe dream and something to daydream about to amuse myself. I doubt that will be going anywhere. :-)
irish_n_sac From: irish_n_sac Date: December 27th, 2006 03:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL your to cute..." current crush "
zimzat From: zimzat Date: December 27th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
haha... he's been my "current crush" for several months now. I just haven't had the guts to say anything, and probably won't.
irish_n_sac From: irish_n_sac Date: December 27th, 2006 04:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ohhh.. well hell get out there and say hey.... So whats he look like? what do you like about him?.. do tell do tell...
zimzat From: zimzat Date: December 27th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
... If I knew he was even the slightest interested then I might have the nerve to say something. Otherwise I'll probably just offend with my blunt directness, and in this town he'd probably say no even if he was. Plus, being completely unfamiliar with being social makes it seem completely awkward to just go up to a guy and ask him if he wants to get a cup of coffee (Like who can't tell I'm just asking them out, so I might as well just ask them out, ugh).

I just like the way he looks. He's very tall, skinny, and I like his face/hair. And he seems very quiet and shy, which I think are absolutely adorable.
irish_n_sac From: irish_n_sac Date: December 27th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ahhhh to cute.....
Yeah I guess it all depends on where you live , and also on any singles he might be sending/ or even responding to..

See for me it's all about the face.. but then again I wouldn't have a problem in telling someone I liked em or askn them out.. then again here in Sac it's really easy to tell when someone might be interested in ya....( at least for me)
zimzat From: zimzat Date: December 27th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Deciphering signals has never, and never will be, within my grasp. They're all just too easy to confuse.

I've contemplated going to one of these flower shops and see about getting a rose delivered from "A Secret Admirer". Cheesy (and creepy), I know. :-P
irish_n_sac From: irish_n_sac Date: December 27th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh hell no that's cute... but you'd have ta find a way of letting him know it was from a guy ta see...
you could sign it , " just one of the guys " or something kinda like that...
zimzat From: zimzat Date: December 27th, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Umm... Isn't the idea of a "secret admirer" so that they don't know who it is? If I give some indication that it's from a guy then that messes that up. Secondly, if I'm having it delivered to his work and someone else reads it then indicating it's from a guy could create some ... problems.

Oh what ever. He can cover his own butt. But I do want something a little more poetic and specific than "just one of the guys". *ponders*
irish_n_sac From: irish_n_sac Date: December 27th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ummmmm
a Rose is a marvelous gift. But, sometimes, it's not the whole of what we have to offer
or
The path from friendship to something more may sometimes take the shape of a Flower,
or
The shortest distance from strangers to friendship is one word...Hello

something along these lines...?
13 comments or Leave a comment